Seq # 290010010

Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894 Species

Last modified: July 21, 2021, 7:45 p.m.


For the first time recorded from Belgium in 2009. A second specimen was observed during August 2019. Hitherto only observations in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Blastobasidae > Genus: Blastobasis > Species: Blastobasis adustella
Vernacular names
Donkere spaandermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., De Prins G. & Larsen K. 2009. Blastobasis adustella (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae, Blastobasinae), new to the Belgian list. — Phegea 37(3): 111–118. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is between: 15–20 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa

An elliptical, tough cocoon woven with white silk and covered with fine particles of earth.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, sometimes twice.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid July till September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter

The caterpillar has been found in a great variety of vegetable matter: under seed-containing bird droppings on Abies grandis, in midge-galls on Salix caprea, on Juniperus, in spongy galls on Quercus, etc....

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Has a preference for woodland with a lot of Taxus.

No pictures yet!