Seq # 290010020

Blastobasis glandulella (Riley, 1871) Species

Last modified: April 18, 2020, 12:21 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Blastobasidae > Genus: Blastobasis > Species: Blastobasis glandulella
Vernacular names
Eikelspaandermot (NL), Acorn moth (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2019a. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2018 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met tien nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Blastobasidae, Gelechiidae, Gracillariidae, Nepticulidae en Tortricidae). — Phegea 47(2): 30–46. On page 33.
Status

Native

Originating from the eastern United States and Canada, though it has been found also in California.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives inside acorns and chestnuts.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One long generation a year: from April till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

Fruits of some Fagaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests, parks.

No pictures yet!