Seq # 285010340

Mompha jurassicella (Frey, 1881) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 11:33 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, but mainly observed in the northern part of the country. Possibly overlooked, as on many locations where the host plant grows larvae could be found.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha jurassicella
Vernacular names
Wilgenroosjesboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Steeman C. 2013. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2012 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 41(4): 82–85. On page 84. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is about 12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale yellowish green; head capsule pale brown; prothoracic plate very pale brown.


Cocoon/pupa

Pupa yellowish brown laying in a tough, white sliken cocoon, head upwards.


Bionomics

The larva makes a gallery of up to 25 cm in the pitch of the stem, preferably in larger, thicker stems. On the outside there is no indication of their presence. When cutting an infected stem open in the lower half, one can notice the gallery that had been cut across. The gallery and frass are even more visible when splitting the stem in 2.
Before pupation the larva makes an exit hole leaving a thin piece of round or oval brown bark. The pupa does not protrude the exit hole before emergence.
The species hibernates in the adult stage.


Flight periods

One generation a year: from late August, and after hibernation untill April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium hirsutum

Monophagous on Epilobium hirsutum.


Habitat

Dry situations, waste ground where a lot of the foodplant is growing. According to literature It avoids stands of the foodplant in damp areas, but in Belgium larvae were found at river banks and in wet forests.