Seq # 285010330

Mompha epilobiella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 8, 2020, 2:30 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium, much rarer in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha epilobiella
Vernacular names
Gewone wilgenroosjesmot (NL)
Synonyms
Mompha fulvescens (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 149. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale yellow with head capsule black; prothoracic plate dark grey.


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in spun shoots. Pupation in a spun shoot, or in a folded leaf nearby the feeding place. The species hibernates in the adult stage. Adults can be found in thatch. They are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–August, after hibernation till May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium hirsutum, Epilobium montanum and Epilobium palustre

Preferably on Epilobium hirsutum, though recorded from other Epilobium species as well.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Both damp and dry situations where the foodplant occurs.

No pictures yet!