Seq # 285010300

Mompha bradleyi Riedl, 1965 Species

Last modified: April 5, 2021, 12:17 p.m.


Recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2012 at Ename (OV). This species can be confused with either Mompha divisella or Mompha jurassicella which also live on Epilobium hirsutum and which are very similar externally. A very rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha bradleyi
Vernacular names
Harig wilgenroosjesgalmot (NL), Bradleys Fransenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 55. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is about 10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A white, somewhat sticky cocoon, the channel to the exit hole is lined with white silk. Pupa shining pale brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives inside the stem causing a spindle-shaped gall, up to 15 mm long and 4 mm broad, mainly in the top- and side-stalks, preferably in a flowering side-stalk.
Before pupation an exit hole is made in the lower part of the gall, leaving only a thin layer of bark. The pupa lies with its head downwards in the cocoon.
The species hibernates in the adult stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid-July till mid-September, and after hiberation till the end of May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium hirsutum

Monophagous on Epilobium hirsutum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mainly in damp situations like marshes, roadside ditches, but also in drier habitats.

No pictures yet!