Seq # 285010310

Mompha conturbatella (Hübner, 1819) Species

Last modified: April 5, 2021, 12:17 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto found in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Mompha > Species: Mompha conturbatella
Vernacular names
Wilgenroosjesscheutmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 137. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is about 17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar spins the upper leaves tightly together, mainly in a vertical position, and not distorting the top of the foodplant.
When full-grown the larva spins a greyish, spindle-shaped cocoon amongst detritus on the ground, close to the foodplant.
The adults hide in the foliage during daytime. They become active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of May till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium angustifolium and Epilobium montanum

Oligophagous on Epilobium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Waste ground, ruderal places, clearings in woods.

No pictures yet!