Seq # 285010210

Mompha miscella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 8, 2019, 7:35 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, mainly, though not exclusively, found on limestone and chalk soils.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Lophoptilus > Species: Mompha miscella
Vernacular names
Zonneroosjesmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1861. Observations diverses. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 58–61. On page 61. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva mines the leaves. Initially the mine starts as a gallery almost filled with frass and finally changing into a blotch often occupying the whole leaf surface, with the frass dispersed and heaped. The larvae of the second generation also lives inside the flowers and seeds. Pupation in a cocoon spun to leaf litter. The adults are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two difficult to separate generations a year: from late April to the beginning of October, but are most abundant from May till the first half of June and again from the second half of July till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum nummularium, Helianthemum canum and Helianthemum apenninum

Several species of Helianthemum. In South Europe also on Cistus species, which are sometimes planted in Belgian gardens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mainly in xerothermic limestone areas.

No pictures yet!