Seq # 285010110

Mompha idaei (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Oct. 8, 2020, 2:23 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Cyphophora > Species: Mompha idaei
Vernacular names
Wilgenroosjeswortelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Thirot E. 1898. Assemblée mensuelle du 3 décembre 1898. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 501–503. On page 502.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium angustifolium, Chamaenerion latifolium and Epilobium rosmarinifolium

The larva lives in the roots of Chamerion angustifolium.

No pictures yet!