Seq # 285010010

Mompha langiella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Oct. 8, 2020, 2:49 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Momphidae > Genus: Mompha > Subgenus: Anybia > Species: Mompha langiella
Vernacular names
Zwarte heksenkruidmot (NL)
Synonyms
Mompha epilobiella (Römer, 1794), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 174. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva mines the leaves of the foodplant, at first a gallery in which the frass is deposited in an irregular line in the middle. Later the larva changes to another leaf and causes a blotch. Sometimes several larvae occupy the same leaf, the blotches merge into one big blotch, occupying the entire leaf surface. When the larvae leave the mine, the leaf turns brownish.
Full-grown larvae pupate in a whitish cocoon attached to a leaf or to leaf litter on the ground, occasionally inside the mine.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. Adults hide in thatch, houses, hollows and other shelters.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from July, hibernating till late May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Circaea lutetiana, Epilobium hirsutum, Epilobium montanum, Epilobium parviflorum and Epilobium angustifolium
Host plant (genera):
Epilobium

Several species of Onagraceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open areas in woodland, preferably shaded situations.

No pictures yet!