Seq # 283010050

Ethmia terminella Fletcher T., 1938 Species

Last modified: Sept. 27, 2020, 11:05 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium; mainly recorded in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Ethmiidae > Genus: Ethmia > Species: Ethmia terminella
Vernacular names
Vierpuntwartwitmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ethmia sexpunctella (Hübner, 1810), nec (Fabricius, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as sexpunctella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active during the night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Echium vulgare

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Coastal areas and dry, sandy places.

No pictures yet!