Seq # 362010020

Lobesia botrana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 3:14 p.m.


A very rare immigrant in Belgium. During very warm years the species can be resident for some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Lobesiini > Genus: Lobesia > Species: Lobesia botrana
Vernacular names
Druivenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1938. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 juin 1938. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 78: 250–253. On page 253.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two to four generations a year. Observations onwards from mid April towards early October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera, Viburnum, Ligustrum, Ribes, Hedera and Clematis

The larva feeds in buds, leaves of fruits on a variety of shrubs and trees like Ligustrum vulgare, Berberis vulgaris, Clematis, Lonicera, Cornus, Hedera, Crataegus etc... In the southern part of Europe it's a serious pest of Vitis vinifera. Hibernates as a pupa in a weak cocoon.

No pictures yet!