Seq # 362010030

Lobesia littoralis (Westwood & Humphreys, 1845) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 3:16 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Lobesiini > Genus: Lobesia > Species: Lobesia littoralis
Vernacular names
Strandkruidbladroller (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: June and July and again during September. They can be seen flying in late afternoon around the foodplant and later on comes to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Armeria maritima and Lotus corniculatus

The larva lives on the flowerheads, unripe seeds and in heart of young shoots of Armeria maritima and spin tubes among the leaves.