Seq # 362010040

Lobesia reliquana (Hübner, 1825) Species

Last modified: Sept. 25, 2020, 4:33 p.m.


A widespread and fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Lobesiini > Genus: Lobesia > Species: Lobesia reliquana
Vernacular names
Slangenkruidbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Lobesia permixtana (Hübner, 1799), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The young larva lives on the terminal shoots or between spun leaves on the host plant. It hibernates full-fed in a cocoon spun in a dead leaf or on the ground, and it pupates in this cocoon.
The adults are mainly active in the early morning and again in the late afternoon and later they readily come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Betula

The larva lives on Quercus, Betula, and on Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!