Seq # 362110010

Apotomis betuletana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Aug. 6, 2020, 9:47 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Apotomis > Species: Apotomis betuletana
Vernacular names
Berkenmarmerbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 83.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds during May-June on the host plant and spinning together two or three leaves. It pupates in the larval habitation or among leaf-litter on the ground. The species hibernates in the egg stage.The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva feeds on different species of Betula.

No pictures yet!