Seq # 362110080

Apotomis turbidana Hübner, 1825 Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2022, 9:11 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Apotomis > Species: Apotomis turbidana
Vernacular names
Zwartwitte marmerbladroller (NL), Auwald-Knospenwickler (DE)
Synonyms
Apotomis picana (Frölich, 1828) and Apotomis corticana sensu Hübner, 1799
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 64.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: about 20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in spun leaves on the food plant.
Pupation takes places in the larval habitation or in freshly spun leaves.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula.

No pictures yet!