Seq # 362110070

Apotomis sororculana (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 8:07 p.m.


A rare but widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Apotomis > Species: Apotomis sororculana
Vernacular names
Variabele marmerbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Thirot E. 1898. Assemblée mensuelle du 3 décembre 1898. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 501–503. On page 502.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till end of July. They are nocturnal and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives between spun leaves of Betula..

No pictures yet!