Seq # 362110060

Apotomis semifasciana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 8:05 p.m.


A very rare but widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Apotomis > Species: Apotomis semifasciana
Vernacular names
Grijze marmerbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Apotomis acutana (Treitschke, 1835) and Apotomis elutana (Duponchel, 1836)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of June till August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on different species of Salix, at first in the catkins and later between spun leaves.

No pictures yet!