Seq # 362110020

Apotomis capreana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: March 7, 2021, 11:26 a.m.


A not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Apotomis > Species: Apotomis capreana
Vernacular names
Wilgenmarmerbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till well into September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea

The larva lives on the young terminal shoots Salix caprea, Populus, Betula and Ulmus. Pupation in the larval habitation between spun leaves or amongst leaf litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!