Seq # 362110030

Apotomis inundana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 10, 2019, 4:06 p.m.


A very rare and local species, only observed in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Apotomis > Species: Apotomis inundana
Vernacular names
Roodkleurige marmerbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1982. Sixième contribution à la connaissance des microlépidoptères de la faune belge. Apotomis inundana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera – Tortricidae). — Linneana belgica 8: 417–424. On page 417.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
No pictures yet!