Seq # 362110040

Apotomis lineana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 7, 2021, 11:31 a.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, mostly observed in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Apotomis > Species: Apotomis lineana
Vernacular names
Bruine marmerbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Apotomis hartmanniana (Linnaeus, 1761), nec (Clerck, 1759) and Apotomis scriptana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: June and July and again from August till September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix alba and Salix fragilis

The larva feeds in folded leaves of Salix alba, Salix fragilis and occasionally Betula. Prefers older trees.

No pictures yet!