Seq # 362010010

Lobesia abscisana (Doubleday, 1849) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 10:21 a.m.


A fairly common species, but mostly confined to the north of Belgium, in the southern provinces it is a rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Lobesiini > Genus: Lobesia > Species: Lobesia abscisana
Vernacular names
Slangenkruidbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Lobesia fuligana sensu auct., nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47(1–2): 2, 27, 57. On page 2.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupation takes places in a cocoon, spun amongst surface litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations in May and again in July-August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium arvense

The larva lives in spun shoots on: Echium vulgare, Anchusa officinalis, Artemesia, Cirsium arvense etc...

No pictures yet!