Seq # 361650050

Cochylis nana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 11, 2020, 3:18 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Cochylis > Species: Cochylis nana
Vernacular names
Vroege dwergbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Cochylis carneana (Guenée, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 97.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till mid June. The moths are active around Betula trees at dusk and occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives in a catkin of Betula spp. It hibernates full-fed from October in a cocoon spun in a bark crevice. Pupation in the cocoon.

No pictures yet!