Seq # 361740010

Pontoturiana posterana (Zeller), 1847 Species

Last modified: Feb. 16, 2021, 3:07 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Pontoturiana > Species: Pontoturiana posterana
Vernacular names
Roodtipbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 135.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carduus nutans, Cirsium vulgare and Centaurea jacea
No pictures yet!