Seq # 602010220

Idaea serpentata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 6:54 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea serpentata
Vernacular names
Amberstipspanner (NL), Ochraceous Wave (EN), L'Acidalie sinuée (FR), Rostgelber Magerrasen-Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea perochraria (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836) and Idaea ochrearia sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 128.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as larva and pupates among plant debris. The adults are easily disturbed during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium, Polygonum, Taraxacum, Rumex and Thymus
Substrates:
Grasses and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a great variety of herbaceous plants like Galium, Taraxacum, Rumex and Thymus.

No pictures yet!