Seq # 602010230

Idaea straminata (Borkhausen, 1794) Species

Last modified: Sept. 16, 2020, 2:33 p.m.


A not so common and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea straminata
Vernacular names
Egale stipspanner (NL), Plain Wave (EN), L'Acidalie sobre (FR), Olivgrauer Doppellinien-Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea inornata (Haworth, 1809) and Idaea suffusata (Treitschke, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 130.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from early June till early August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs till mid September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Polygonum

The larva lives on different species of low herbaceous plants like Taraxacum or Polygonum. Hibernates as larva and pupates among plant debris.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Prefers sandy soils.

No pictures yet!