Seq # 602010240

Idaea subsericeata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Nov. 21, 2022, 11:07 a.m.


A widespread but fairly common species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea subsericeata
Vernacular names
Satijnstipspanner (NL), Satin Wave (EN), L'Acidalie blanchâtre (FR), Graulinien-Zwergspanner (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–24 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

It hibernates as larva and pupates in loose soil.
They come to light, usually in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Polygonum and Plantago

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, like: Polygonum, Taraxacum, and Stellaria.

No pictures yet!