Seq # 602010250

Idaea sylvestraria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 9:37 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea sylvestraria
Vernacular names
Randstipspanner (NL), Dotted Bordered Wave (EN), L'Acidalie sylvestre (FR), Weißlichgrauer Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as larva and pupates in the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from end of May till end of August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Polygonum

The larva lives on different species of low herbaceous plants, like: Artemisia vulgaris, Polygonum, Taraxacum and Thymus.

No pictures yet!