Seq # 602010260

Idaea trigeminata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 9:40 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not so often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea trigeminata
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke stipspanner (NL), Treble Brown Spot (EN), L'Acidalie retournée (FR), Südlicher Breitgesäumter Zwergspanner, Blassgelber Vogelknöterich-Kleinspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea scutularia sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 128.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as a larva and pupates in loose soil.
The adults become active from dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygonum aviculare
Host plant (genera):
Hedera
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives mainly on Hedera and Polygonum.

No pictures yet!