Seq # 602020010

Scopula emutaria (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 7:35 p.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium, mainly known from the coast. Other observations outside this area are probably vagrants or tiny populations.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Calothysanis > Species: Scopula emutaria
Vernacular names
Witroze stipspanner (NL), Rosy Wave (EN), L'Acidalie des sables (FR), Küstendünen-Kleinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1971. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 70 (1970): 83–90. On page 86.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July, sometimes till August. They come occasionally to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Beta vulgaris L. var. maritima
Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum

The larva lives on Beta maritima and other low plants. Hibernates as half-grown larva and pupates in a cocoon among plant debris or on the ground.

No pictures yet!