Seq # 602020020

Scopula floslactata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 7:36 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Calothysanis > Species: Scopula floslactata
Vernacular names
Roomkleurige stipspanner (NL), Cream Wave (EN), L'Acidalie laiteuse (FR), Gelblichweißer Kleinspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scopula remutata sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early May till late July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Polygonum

The larva lives on different species of low plants like Taraxacum and Polygonum. Hibernates as full-grown larva and pupates in loose earth.

No pictures yet!