Seq # 602020030

Scopula imitaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Sept. 7, 2019, 1:12 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium and rare in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Calothysanis > Species: Scopula imitaria
Vernacular names
Ligusterstipspanner (NL), Small Blood-vein (EN), L'Acidalie fausse-Timandre (FR), Rötlichgelber Kleinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations onwards from beginning of June till beginning of September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ligustrum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Ligustrum and hibernates. Pupation among plant debris.

No pictures yet!