Seq # 602010210

Idaea seriata (Schrank, 1802) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 11:32 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea seriata
Vernacular names
Paardenbloemspanner (NL), Small Dusty Wave (EN), La Vieillie, La Voisine (FR), Grauer Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea incanata (Denis & Schiff., 1775), nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 128.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; generally from May till July, and from August till early October. During very mild periods, the species can emerge substantially earlier, (mid March 2008) and fly much later until well into December.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Hedera
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a great variety of herbaceous plants, fallen leaves and mosses. Hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon on the ground.

No pictures yet!