Seq # 602010180

Idaea rusticata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 29, 2021, 10:57 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the Kempen and in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea rusticata
Vernacular names
Schaduwstipspanner (NL), Least Carpet (EN), La Phalène rustique, l'Acidalie rustique (FR), Südlicher Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea vulpinaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from June till well into October. They are active at dusk and during the night. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alyssum saxatile
Host plant (genera):
Hedera and Clematis

The larva lives on fallen leaves. Hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!