Seq # 602010170

Idaea rufaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: March 29, 2021, 10:51 p.m.


A very rare and local species known from very old records in LX. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea rufaria
Vernacular names
Geelbruine stipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie rousse (FR), Rötlicher Trockenrasen-Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves
No pictures yet!