Seq # 602010165

Idaea rubraria (Staudinger, 1901) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 9:19 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2016 in NA. Hitherto only known from that observation.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea rubraria
Vernacular names
Oranje stipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie ombrée (FR), Rötlichgelber Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 170.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–23 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!