Seq # 602010030

Idaea degeneraria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 7:28 a.m.


This very rare xerothermic species was discovered for the first time in Belgium in August 2007 in the most southern part of LX. It was one of the few species to be expected, because there are some small isolated populations in France not far from the Belgian border. It is widely distributed in southern Europe. Second observation was during 2016 at the coast at Koksijde.
Nowadays only a few observations are known.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea degeneraria
Vernacular names
Bandstipspanner (NL), Portland Ribbon Wave (EN), L'Acidalie dégénérée (FR), Zweifarbiger Doppellinien-Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 169.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–31 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in loose earth.
The adults are occasionally disturbed by day but usually seen at light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Both observations to date were during May and August, it's not known of this were migrants or represents a small population. The nearest populations fly in one or two generations a year; during June and July and during August and September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves and Herbaceous plants

The polyphagous larva lives on various herbaceous plants, preferring dry and withered parts. Recorded on many plants, such as: Convolvulus, Scabiosa, Veronica, Frangula, Galium, Rubus, Stellaria, Rumex, Plantago etc...

No pictures yet!