Seq # 602010040

Idaea deversaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 8:32 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the southern provinces. It stronghold is the Calestienne area in NA where the species is found in thermophile woodland.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea deversaria
Vernacular names
Dubbellijnstipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie maritime, l'Ombrageuse (FR), Hellbindiger Doppellinien-Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1971. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 70 (1970): 83–90. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–16 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation in June and July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva is said to be found on various trees and lower plants.

No pictures yet!