Seq # 602010050

Idaea dilutaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 8:35 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, confined to the southern provinces. Nowadays, all observations come from the limestone area, where in some places it can be numerous.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea dilutaria
Vernacular names
Parelstipspanner (NL), Silky Wave (EN), L'Acidalie diluée (FR), Einfarbiger Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 244.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–23 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon on the ground.
The adults are easily disturbed by day. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June to end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum nummularium

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Helianthemum mummularium and also on lichens.

No pictures yet!