Seq # 602010060

Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 8:39 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea dimidiata
Vernacular names
Vlekstipspanner (NL), Single-dotted Wave (EN), L'Acidalie écussonnée (FR), Braungewinkelter Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea scutulata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 13–18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as larva and pupates in a loose cocoon among plant debris.
The adults are attracted to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late August. A partial second generation occurs in favourable years in September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Anthriscus and Pimpinella

The larva lives on different herbaceous plants like Anthriscus, Pimpinella and also on fallen leaves.

No pictures yet!