Seq # 602010070

Idaea emarginata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 8:44 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea emarginata
Vernacular names
Geblokte stipspanner (NL), Small Scallop (EN), L'Echancrée (FR), Zackenrand-Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as very small larva and pupates in a cocoon among plant debris.
The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of low herbaceous plants like: Convolvulus and Galium. Also on Populus tremula and on withered leaves of Betula.

No pictures yet!