Seq # 602010080

Idaea fuscovenosa (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: March 25, 2021, 10:22 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium. Prefers sandy and calcareous soils.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea fuscovenosa
Vernacular names
Dwergstipspanner (NL), Dwarf Cream Wave (EN), L'Acidalie familière (FR), Graurandiger Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legiest L. 1938. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge: Sterrha (Acidalia) fuscovenosa Göze (interjectaria Bsd.). — Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 78: 129–130. On page 129.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Taraxacum. Hibernates as larva.

No pictures yet!