Seq # 602010110

Idaea humiliata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 8:50 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, Mainly observed at the coast and the southern part of Belgium.
Often confused with the more common Idaea fuscovenosa.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea humiliata
Vernacular names
Streepstipspanner (NL), Isle of Wight Wave (EN), L'Acidalie roussie, la Phalène à côte rousse (FR), Braunrandiger Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea osseata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as young larva and pupates in a cocoon on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Rumex

The larva lives on a great variety of low-growing plants. It feeds also on the dry vegetative parts fallen onto the ground.

No pictures yet!