Seq # 602010120

Idaea inquinata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 11:27 a.m.


A very rare but widespread species in Belgium, mainly observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea inquinata
Vernacular names
Roestige stipspanner (NL), Rusty Wave (EN), L'Acidalie naine (FR), Heu-Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea herbariata (Fabricius, 1798)
First mention in Belgium
Heylaerts F. J. M. 1878. Note sur les métamorphoses de l'Acidalia herbariata Fab. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 21: 5–8. On page 5 (as herbariata).
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one or two generations a year: June-July, and September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives on dried vegetable matter like fallen leaves.

No pictures yet!