Seq # 602010130

Idaea laevigata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 8:58 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea laevigata
Vernacular names
Strooiselstipspanner (NL), Strange Wave (EN), L'Acidalie des herboristes (FR), Mittelbinden-Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Hennin E., Lambillion J.-L. & Schammel P. 1919. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. - Espèces et variétés. Remarques fort intéressantes sur plusieurs capture. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 19: 21–22. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 13–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Usually found in houses, gardens, parks and around compost mounds.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been seen from mid June till early August. The occurrence of a second generation later on the year in our country is insufficiently known.


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses and Dead leaves

The polyphagous larva lives on dried vegetable matter like: dry plants, mouldy plant debris, moss and petals of various herbaceous plants like: Galium, Chrysanthemum and Gypsophila.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Usually found in houses, gardens, parks and around compost mounds.

No pictures yet!