Seq # 602010140

Idaea macilentaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847) Species

Last modified: March 29, 2021, 10:13 p.m.


A very rare species, mainly known from some very old records in the southern part of the country, especially in calcareous grassland in the extreme south of LX. A healthy population exist not far from the Belgian border in France.
Recently (2019) an observation became known from LX after a long period of absence. Further research shows that small populations survive here in southern LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea macilentaria
Vernacular names
Slanke stipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie maigre (FR), Brachwiesen-Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea antiquaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847) and Idaea sylvestraria sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 130.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in May until July and are easily disturbed during the daytime.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!