Seq # 602010145

Idaea muricata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Sept. 30, 2021, 5:39 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea muricata
Vernacular names
Geelpurperen spanner (NL), Purple-bordered Gold (EN), La Phalène aurorale, la Variée (FR), Purpurstreifen-Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May towards July. They are active during the day and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Potentilla palustris

The polyphagous larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Potentilla palustris, Galium palustre, Rubus, Polygonum, Plantago, Euphorbia, Anemone, Pimpinella saxifraga and Calluna vulgaris. It hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!