Seq # 602010150

Idaea ochrata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 9:13 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Since about 2000 wide spread over Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea ochrata
Vernacular names
Okergele spanner (NL), Bright Wave (EN), L'Acidalie ocreuse (FR), Ockerfarbiger Steppenheiden-Zwergspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Idaea auroralis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–24 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as half-grown larva and pupates in a loose cocoon among plant debris.
They are easily disturbed during the day and are active from late afternoon and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives in the flowers of a great variety of herbaceous plants, a.o.: Crepis, Taraxacum, and Tussilago.

No pictures yet!