Seq # 602010160

Idaea pallidata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 11:30 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Not often observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea pallidata
Vernacular names
Variabele stipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie disparate, l'Acidalie pâle (FR), Blasser Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1931b. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Sterrha pallidata Schiff. — Lambillionea 31: 114–115. On page 114.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till end of June in one generation. They are active during daytime or at dusk, easily flushed up from vegetation. They come readily to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead leaves

The larva lives on withered or dry leaves of different herbaceous plants such like Achillea millefolium, Valeriana officinalis, Filipendula ulmaria and Vaccinium myrtillus.

No pictures yet!