Seq # 602010020

Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 7:24 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea biselata
Vernacular names
Schildstipspanner (NL), Small Fan-footed Wave (EN), La Truie (FR), Breitgesäumter Zwergspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan:: 15–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as larva and pupates between fallen leaves.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year: from mid May till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Polygonum, Plantago and Rubus

The larva lives on a great variety of herbaceous plants and on fallen leaves.

No pictures yet!