Seq # 602010010

Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 2:28 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Sterrhini > Genus: Idaea > Species: Idaea aversata
Vernacular names
Grijze stipspanner (NL), Riband Wave (EN), L'Impolie, l'Acidalie détournée (FR), Breitgebänderter Staudenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two hard to distinguish generations a year: from late May till late September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium, Stellaria and Polygonum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Rumex and Taraxacum and also on withered leaves. Hibernates as young larva and pupates in a loose cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!